Srpski

Monthly program

October 2014

      Printable version




 

    • 01.10.2014 Wed.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Nada Likić

      Topic: How can we change the world as individuals? What is the first thing that you would change?

    • 02.10.2014 Thu.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      Documentary film

      "The Last Mountain" by Ermena Vinluan

      19:00 - 20:00

      Exhibition opening

      "Enlightened Symphony" by Arben Llapashtica

    • 03.10.2014 Fri.
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Kids Corner 

      18:30 - 20:00

      Youth Club

    • 06.10.2014 Mon.
    • 18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB 

      Moderator: Lana Ranisavljević 

      Topic: E-books or Real books

    • 07.10.2014 Tue.
    • 11:30 - 01:00

      Presentation of ACNS at the Faculty of Legal and Business Studies "Dr Lazar Vrkatić"

      18:00 - 20:00

      Language Workshop 

      "Learning English through the poetry of Charles Bukowski"

      Moderator: Nada Likić

      18:30 - 20:00

      Presentation of the Green Card Lottery program 

      Speakers: US Consulate Representatives

    • 08.10.2014 Wed.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Slobodan Milinović 

      Guest speaker: Carol Bean (U.S. Embassy)

      Topic: Day of the Girl - Rights and opportunities for girls everywhere

    • 09.10.2014 Thu.
    • 11:00 - 12:00

      Presentation "World FAQ - Borders and Boundaries" 

      Speaker: David Smith, american writer

      *age 11-12 and up

      17:00 - 17:50

      Book reading

      "If the World Were a Village" by David Smith, american writer

      *age 8-11 and up

      18:00 - 18:50

      Presentation of the Book 

      "IF: A Mind-Bending New Way of Looking at Big Ideas and Numbers" by David Smith 

    • 10.10.2014 Fri.
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Kids Corner

      18:30 - 20:00

      Youth Club

      18:30 - 20:00

      NLP Workshop 

      Moderator: Maja Pavlov

    • 13.10.2014 Mon.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Lana Ranisavljević

      Topic: What is the difference between vegetarians and vegans?

    • 14.10.2014 Tue.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      MOVIE TIME

      "All the King's Men" by Robert Rossen

      *please announce your attendance

      17:30 - 20:00

      Academic Writing Course (closed group)

    • 15.10.2014 Wed.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Arby Kay 

      Topic: Everything Italian, American style

    • 16.10.2014 Thu.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      Documentary film

      "MAKERS" - the women who make America

      *please announce your attendance

      15:00 - 16:00

      TOELF tips and tricks 

      19:00 - 20:00

      World of Digital Art

      Host: Andrej Tišma

      Topic: Video works by Sigurdur Gudmundsson

    • 17.10.2014 Fri.
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Kids Corner

      18:00 - 20:00

      Language workshop

      "Learning English through the poetry of Charles Bukowski"

      Moderator: Nada Likić

      18:30 - 20:00

      Youth Club

    • 20.10.2014 Mon.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      16:00 - 17:30

      Creative workshop with Emma Fick

      "Snippets" - viewing a culture through art 

      Group I

      18:00 - 20:00

      Creative workshop with Emma Fick

      "Snippets" - viewing a culture through art

      Group II

    • 21.10.2014 Tue.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      MOVIE TIME

      "You Can't Take it With You" by Frank Capra

      *please announce your attendance

      17:30 - 20:00

      Academic Writing Course

    • 22.10.2014 Wed.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elementary English Course for the unemployed

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Nada Likić 

      Topic: What qualities make a good teacher or leader?

    • 23.10.2014 Thu.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      Documentary film

      "The Weather Undreground" by DOKURAMAFILMS

      *please announce your attendance

      15:00 - 16:00

      TOEFL tips and tricks

      18:00 - 19:00

      Lecture

      "The Future of Libraries"

      Speaker: Terry Plum

    • 24.10.2014 Fri.
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Kids Corner SPECIAL EDITION

      Guests: Emporia State University students

      18:30 - 20:00

      Youth Club SPECIAL EDITION

      Guests: Emporia State University Students

    • 27.10.2014 Mon.
    • 09:30 - 11:00

      Elemetary English Course for the unemployed

      11:30 - 13:00

      La Leche League Meeting

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Lana Ranisavljević

      Topic: Open Topic

    • 28.10.2014 Tue.
    • 13:00 - 14:30

      MOVIE TIME

      "Never Let Me Go" A film about everlasting love

      *please announce your attendance

      17:30 - 20:00

      Academic Writing Course

    • 29.10.2014 Wed.
    • 18:00 - 20:00

      BOOK CLUB

      Moderator: Andrea Gomboš

      18:30 - 20:00

      CONVERSATION CLUB

      Moderator: Arby Kay

      Topic: Diwali - A Festival for All

    • 30.10.2014 Thu.
    • 15:00 - 16:00

      TOEFL tips and tricks

      16:00 - 17:30

      Documentary film

      "Music from the Inside Out" DOKURAMAFILMS

      *please announce your attendance

      19:00 - 20:00

      World of Digital Art 

      Host: Andrej Tišma

      Topic: Video works by Alex McCalkin 

    • 31.10.2014 Fri.
    • 18:00 - 20:00

      HALLOWEEN PARTY! 

Pages